We use cookies to personalize content, provide social media features, and analyze our traffic. We share information with our social media partners and analysts. Partners can combine this information with other information you have provided or obtained as a result of using their services.

close
you can start writing
search results here

The following text will provide you with detailed information about the personal data processing conducted by Labona s.r.o.

The information shall cover the manner in which your personal data will be handled based on your consent or a legal basis for processing personal data.

1.
Who will process your personal data?

Your personal data will be processed by Labona s.r.o., Company ID 03898881, with its registered office at Palackeho nam. 152, Rosice 665 00 CZ, entered into the Commercial Register maintained by the Regional Court in Brno under Section C, File 87305

2.
What information/personal data about our clients do we process?

The data we process based on given consent or a legal basis are as follows:

  • Name and surname (for entrepreneurs and companies, also the Company ID and registered office),
  • Contact details (in particular a postal address, telephone, or email),
  • Information about the use of our products and services, including an order history.

 

3.
What sources do we obtain personal data from?

We obtain personal data directly from our clients or from public sources (in particular the Commercial Register, Trade Licensing Register, and so on).

 

4.
For what purposes do we process our clients’ personal data?

We process our clients’ contact details in particular for the purpose of complying with concluded contracts.

 

Nevertheless, we also use our clients’ contact details for the purpose of sending commercial communications that concern only our own services. This involves mostly products and services similar to those we have already delivered to the client. We can use these contacts to send commercial communications unless the addressee originally rejected this purpose.

Everybody has the right to reject, for free and at any time, such commercial communications by sending us a message to info@labona.eu .

Furthermore, we would like to emphasize that not every message you receive from us will be a commercial communication. As part of providing our services, we sometimes need to communicate with users and clients, and considering the large amount of addressees, this cannot be done otherwise than by sending bulk emails. Therefore, within this type of communication some messages that are sent are not commercial communications (for example notices of an amendment to the Business Terms and Conditions).

 

5.
How do we process personal data?

Labona s.r.o. is entitled to process personal data through automated and manual methods, including via authorized processors. Personal data are/will be made accessible only to authorized employees and the management of Labona s.r.o. and authorized employees of such processors, and that only to the extent necessary for the purpose of such processing. For the current list of our processors, click HERE.

For details about personal data processing, click HERE.

6.
External advertising systems

Our website www.labona.eu uses retargeting technology from Sklik operated by Seznam.cz, a.s. This enables us to show our advertisements in the Seznam.cz, a.s. advertising network to customers who have already expressed an interest in our products.

We also use the Google, Inc. (hereinafter referred to as “Google”) advertising system (Google AdWords). Through this online system, it is possible for advertisers to display paid search results.

 

7.
Cookies

Our website www.labona.eu uses so-called cookies for its activities. Furthermore, the website uses Google Analytics and potentially other services, provided in particular by Google and Facebook Inc. and Automattic Inc. (hereinafter referred to together as “Other Companies”). Cookies are also used as part of these services.

What are cookies and how do you consent to their use?

Cookies are text files used to measure traffic to www.labona.eu, for adaptive website design, and to target advertisements. A specific visited page will store these cookies in your browser and enable us to record information about your visit, recognize your device, and so on.

By ticking off your consent on the website, you consent to the use of cookies and also to the processing of your data by Google, Other Companies, and our company, in the manner and for the purposes specified herein below.

What cookies do we use and for what purposes?

Our website uses session (temporary) cookies, which are automatically deleted after your session on the website ends. It also uses permanent cookies, which remain on your device until their validity expires or you delete them.

Cookies, které využívá web, jsou buď cookies první strany nebo cookies třetích stran.

  • First-party cookies – These cookies are assigned to our website domain. They are strictly necessary cookies and performance cookies. They may be session or permanent.
  • Third-party cookies – These cookies are assigned to a domain other than our website domain, even when you are on our website. These cookies enable us to analyse our website and display advertisements customized for you. They are functional cookies and targeting and advertising cookies.

The specific used types of cookies and their purposes:

  • Strictly necessary cookies – These cookies enable navigation through the website and the use of basic functions. These cookies do not identify you in any manner and are not personal data.
  • Performance cookies – These cookies serve to analyse how the website is utilized (traffic, time spent on the website, and other detailed information). The data collected through these cookies are anonymous.
  • Functional cookies – These cookies serve to customize content by remembering log-in information, geolocation, and so on. Personal data can be collected and processed through functional cookies.
  • Targeting and advertising cookies – These cookies serve to display targeted advertisements on the website and elsewhere. Personal data can be collected and processed through advertising cookies. We can further share the information about how you use our website with our partners in social media, advertising, and analysis as well as our advisers.

Can you prevent cookies from being stored on your computer?

You may reject the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser.
Please note that when you reject the use of cookies, it might be possible that you will not be able to fully use all of the functions of the website. 

 

8.
How long do we store personal data?

We process personal data for the duration of our contractual relationship with the client and until the time when any and all legal bases for personal data processing expire or until consent is withdrawn. When the authorization to process personal data ends in a manned specified above, your personal data will be deleted or processed only to the extent and for purposes that do not require your consent according to laws and regulations.

 

9.
What personal data do we protect?

Labona s.r.o. has adopted any and all technical and organisational measures to protect personal data in the manner stipulated in Act No. 101/2000 Coll., on personal data protection, and other applicable laws and regulations and to exclude any possibility of unauthorized or accidental access to personal data or the change, destruction or loss, unauthorized transfer, other unauthorized processing, or other abuse of personal data. This obligation shall survive the cessation of personal data processing.

We have personal data under permanent control, both electronic and physical. We have applied modern safety and control mechanisms to ensure maximum data protection. To protect personal data, we use the following security features:

  • We use encrypted communications.
  • We keep the computers, servers, network drives, and physical documents serving for personal data storage in a safe environment.
  • All data repositories are protected by unique access passwords.
  • We have paid antivirus software installed on all our devices.
  • Access to personal data is given only to those employees or contractual partners who need the personal data to perform their work based on the “necessity” principle (for example accounting, customer service). Everyone who comes into contact with personal data when performing their job duties or contractual obligations are bound by statutory or contractual confidentiality obligations.
  • We have set up user access management, a system of rights and role management by which we ensure data is protected against unauthorized access.

Labona s.r.o. is obliged upon request to provide your personal data to national authorities (for example the Police of the Czech Republic, state agencies carrying out controls if it is necessary, and so on).

 

10.
What are your legal rights regarding personal data processing?

The right to access personal data

Each data subject has the right to obtain a certificate from the controller stating whether the personal data concerning the data subject are or are not processed, and if the data are processed, the data subject has the right to obtain access to such personal data. On request, we will always provide our users any information about the processing of any personal data with respect to which we hold the position of personal data controller (the request can be sent via e-mail to info@labona.eu ).

The right to rectification

If a data subject finds out that his/her personal data are processed inaccurately or incorrectly, he/she has the right to have his/her personal data immediately rectified.

 The right to erasure (“the right to be forgotten”)

If personal data are processed for some purpose and they are no longer necessary for said purpose and our archiving period has ended, we automatically delete such personal data. If personal data are processed based on consent and the data subject withdraws his/her consent, we delete such personal data. It must be noted that we delete the personal data with respect to which we hold the position of personal data controller. Furthermore, it must be stated that the right to erasure is not absolute and if we have any objective obligation to continue storing any personal data (for example for accounting purposes), we will delete such personal data that are no longer required for the original purposes of processing.

The right to restrict processing

Data subjects have the right to restrict our processing of personal data (the request can be sent via email to info@labona.eu ) if: I) the accuracy of the personal data is contested by the data subject, for a period enabling the controller to verify the accuracy of the personal data; or II) the processing is unlawful and the data subject opposes the erasure of the personal data and instead requests the restriction of their use; or III) the controller no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of processing, but the data are required by the data subject for the establishment, exercise, or defence of legal claims; or IV) the data subject has objected to processing pending the verification whether the legitimate interests of the controller override those of the data subject.

The right to object

If a data subject determines or suspects that Labona s.r.o. is processing the data subject’s personal data in a manner that is inconsistent with the protection of the data subject’s private and personal life or inconsistent with the law, in particular when the personal data are inaccurate with regard to the purpose of their processing, the data subject may request explanation from Labona s.r.o. or request that Labona s.r.o. remedy such a condition, for example by blocking, correcting, supplementing, or destroying such personal data

If Labona s.r.o. fails to comply with a request made according to the previous sentence, the data subject has the right to appeal to the Office for Personal Data Protection. 

 

11.
How you can contact us?
  • In case of any questions about the processing of your personal data, you can contact us in writing, electronically, or by telephone based on the following contact details.

 

12.
Conclusion

This policy comes into effect on 25 May 2018 and is available online at www.labona.eu. Labona s.r.o. is entitled to change this policy as needed and to do so in the manner stipulated for making changes in the terms and conditions governing the use of Labona s.r.o. services.